Privacy policy

Women Laughing

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) governs the use of personal information that you provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, "We" and "Us" means Ansell (UK) Limited or any other Ansell group companies as appropriate. By using the website at www.mates.co.uk (the "Website"), you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.
The Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties (such as advertisers and affiliates). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1 Personal Information

1.1 When you use the Website you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address ("personal information"). This also includes information provided at the time of contacting us using the details on our "Contact Us" page, completing any online questionnaire or form, any online competitions, details of your visits to our site and the resources you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
1.2 We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
1.3 You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the following email address: mates_info@eu.asnell.com or such other email address as may be displayed on the Website from time to time.

2 Uses made of the information

2.1 We may use personal information supplied by you for the purposes of:
2.1.1 ensuring that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
2.1.2 providing information, products or services as requested by you;
2.1.3 carrying out any contractual obligations owed to you;
2.1.4 record keeping;
2.1.5 conducting any online competitions (which may also be subject to applicable competition terms and conditions);
2.2 We may also use your data to contact you by email from time to time to tell you about our goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by emailing us at any time at mates_info@eu.asnell.com inserting "UNSUBCRIBE" as the subject or when checking certain boxes on any forms which we use to collect your personal information.

3 Disclosure of your information

3.1 You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:
3.1.1 in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
3.1.2 if all, or substantially all, of our assets, or those of a member of our group, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
3.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
3.1.4 if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.
3.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means any subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 who may use it for the purposes described above.
3.3 We may use or disclose your personal information to third parties in aggregate (so that no individuals are identifiable) for marketing, research and strategic development purposes.

4 Cookies

4.1 Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that may be stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit a website. Cookies can contain information such as the pages you have visited.
4.2 We use cookies on the Website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and to give us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.
4.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

5 Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data world-wide, on an international basis. Therefore, by using the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personal information in this way and its transfer to any jurisdiction in the world.
6 Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us at mates_info@ansell.com.